Question: When Is a Characteristic Shared By More Than 20,000; 30,000; or Even 50,000 People "Personal Identification Information"?
[…] Last week the California Supreme Court issued its decision in Pineda v. Williams-Sonoma Stores, Inc., holding that, under the Song-Beverly Credit Card Act of 1971 (Cal. Civ. Code §§ 1747 et seq.), businesses are prohibited from requesting and recording consumers' ZIP codes during credit card transactions. In her complaint, Jessica Pineda alleged that at the time she used her credit card to make a purchase at one of defendant's stores, she was asked to provide her ZIP code. She claimed that this request violated Civil Code Section 1747.08, which provides for civil penalties against businesses that request and record "personal identification information." Under the statute, "personal identification information" is "information concerning the cardholder, other than information set forth on the credit card, and including, but not limited to, the cardholder's address and telephone number." Although the trial court rejected Pineda's claim, the California Supreme Court reversed the trial court's ruling sustaining defendant's demurrer (i.e., defendant's motion to dismiss on the pleadings), which the intermediate appellate court had upheld.