Eastern Long Island (NY) Awaits Federal Aviation Administration Final Rule on North Shore Helicopter Route
[…] Pilots may deviate from the route only if necessary for safety or when required by weather conditions. The North Shore Route was added to the New York Helicopter Chart in 2008. However the route was developed for visual flight rules (VFR), and use of the route has been voluntary. The new rule would direct pilots to fly at an altitude of 2,500 feet, one mile offshore, and require that when crossing overland they overfly the least populated areas. The FAA cites 49 U.S.C. sections 40103 and 44715 as authority for the rule. Under section 40103(b)(2), the FAA Administrator has authority to "prescribe traffic regulations on the flight of aircraft (including regulations on safe altitudes) for . . . (B) protecting individuals and property on the ground." Section 44715(a) provides that to "relieve and protect the public health and welfare from aircraft noise" the Administrator, "as he deems necessary, shall prescribe . . . (ii) regulations to control and abate aircraft noise . . ." If implemented, the Rule would establish the first-ever mandatory