Did a mortgage creditor violate the discharge injunction by including in its proof of claim charges that had been discharged in debtor’s prior case?

Yes. An Ohio bankruptcy court ruled that the debtor’s mortgage creditor violated the discharge injunction by including in its proof of claim charges that had been discharged in the debtor’s prior Chapter 13 case.  In making its decision, the court noted that the creditor refused to amend the proof of claim unless the debtor agreed…

Read more detail on Recent Bankruptcy posts –

This entry was posted in Bankruptcy Law and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply