Supreme Court Review Sought in Stolen Valor Act Case – United States v. Alvarez
[…] Alvarez told her that he won the Medal of Honor for rescuing the American Ambassador during the Iranian hostage crisis, and that he had been shot in the back as he returned to the embassy to save the American flag. Alvarez reportedly told another woman that he was a Vietnam veteran helicopter pilot who had been shot down but then, with the help of his buddies, was able to get the chopper back into the sky. The Ninth Circuit reversed the conviction, here . As predicted, the United States just petitioned for Supreme Court review (petition here). The Question Presented is: Section 704(B) of Title 18, United States Code, makes it a crime when anyone "falsely represents himself or herself, *** verbally or in writing, to have been awarded any decoaration or medal authorized by Congress for the Armed Forces of the United States." The Question Presented is Whether 18 U.S.C. 704(B) is facially invalid under the Free Speech Clause of the First Amendment. Stay tuned.

Read more detail on Recent Admiralty Law Posts –

This entry was posted in Admiralty-Maritime Law and tagged , , , , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.