The Iowa Supreme Court may follow the same approach. At a minimum, the existence of this new decision will tend to discourage efforts to "work around" staggered boards of directors. Although Iowa law is not identical with Delaware law, there is enough similarity to make the new decision relevant, if not controlling authority, for Iowa corporations that have staggered boards and such supermajority requirements. The Iowa Business Corporation Act (the "IBCA") permits staggered membership of boards of directors. Iowa Code Section 490.806 provides as follows: The articles of incorporation may provide for staggering the terms of directors by dividing the total number of directors into two or three groups, with each group containing one-half or one-third of the total, as near as may be. In that event, the terms of directors in the first group expire at the first annual shareholders' meeting after their election, the terms of the second group expire at the second annual shareholders' meeting after their election, and the terms of the third group, if any, expire at the third annual shareholders' meeting after their election. At each annual shareholders' meeting held thereafter, directors shall be chosen for a term of two years or three years, as the case may be, to succeed those whose terms expire. The IBCA also restricts the removal of directors.